Overstrand Events

Thursday 2nd May 2024

Thursday Community Walks 8:00 23 Molteno Str Onrus

Fresh Produce Market 9:00 – 16:00 Martin’s Deli Stanford

Mixed Media Workshop 10:00 – 12:00 Ladybird Crafts Studio Stanford

Latin Dance Evening 18:30 The Brewery Hermanus

Afrikanos First Thursdays 18:30 Afrikanos Restaurant Gansbaai

Locals Night 19:00 Hook Line & Sinker Pringle Bay

Women’s Retreat 2 – 5 May Bodhi Khaya Nature Retreat Gansbaai

Friday 3rd May 2024

Friday Morning Market 9:00 – 11:00 Pretorius Hall Gansbaai

Bhuki Café 9:00 – 12:00 Hermanus Library

Hermanus First Friday Artwalk 17:00 – 20:00 Hermanus CBD

Bottomless Bubbly 17:30 – 18:30 Pear Tree Hermanus

Hamilton Russel Wine Pairing Dinner 18:30 The Marine Hermanus

Saturday 4th May 2024

Parkrun 8:00 Groeneweide Gansbaai, Harold Porter Betty’s Bay, Hemel-en-Aarde & Benguela Cove Hermanus

Markets from 9:00 in Hermanus, Gansbaai, Stanford, Onrus & Kleinmond

Car Boot Sale 9:00 – 13:00 Parking lot King Kong Kleinmond

Creative Art Workshop 9:30 – 12:00 Menucha Pringle Bay

Bottomless Bubbly & Mimosas 9:30 – 12:00 Benguela Cove Hermanus

Power of Herbs Workshop 10:00 – 14:00 Harvest Fork & Farm Stanford

Flames & Frames Fundraiser 11:00 – 23:30 Hangklip Hotel Pringle Bay

Saturday Movie: Casablanca 13:00 Romantiques Hermanus

Live Music by Helene Henn 13:00 Wild Horse Kleinmond

Live Music by Akkedis 13:00 Drummond Arms Rooi Els

Wine Tasting: Malanot Wines 13:00 – 15:00 Whine Shoppe Betty’s Bay

Secret of Life Workshop 14:30 – 17:00 Dutch Reformed Church Hall Stanford

Art Exhibition by Marianne McKay 15:00 422 Crescent Str Pringle Bay

Live Music by Famished 16:00 – 19:00 SkyBar Hermanus

Cinco De Mayo Festival 18:00 La Cantina Stanford

Salsa Saturday 18:00 Crassula Hall Betty’s Bay

Women of Rock Tribute Show 18:00 – 22:00 Sandbaai Hall Hermanus

Piaf: The Untold Story in English 19:00 NG Church Hall Kleinmond

Sunday 5th May 2024

Bottomless Bubbly & Mimosas 9:30 – 12:00 Benguela Cove Hermanus

Autumn Market 10:00 Rivergate Guest Farm Stanford

4-A side Darts Competition 10:00 Hermanus Sports Club

Hermanus Art in the Park 10:00 – 14:00 Hermanus Country Market

Live Jazz Sundays 10:00 – 17:00 Benguela Cove Hermanus

Live Music by Louwrence 13:00 Drummond Arms Rooi Els

Basson Laubscher Live 15:00 La Cantina Stanford

Michal Buczkowski Autumn Concert 15:30 Hermanus Auditorium.